Good evening,
I hope my problem will be understandable, as my english is not that good.
I tried the drone deploy 30d trial and did a test flight over an area, where I could do measuring on ground so that I have absolute data sets to compare. After the flight, I did some measuring in the drone deploy web surface, everything seems really acurate, I was absolutely satisfied. I exported the map in different epsg codes to load it into qgis. In qgis i also measured the same points of the map and every measuring seems to be wrong. It looks like I have used the wrong epsg but I tried different times with always the same results, the measurements were different to the drone deploy web surface (and the real data of the area measured on ground). I had some mail contacr with the drone deploy support, but we came to no helpful result. It seems as there is a factor that influences the result (e.g. the real length measured on ground is 3.26m, measured in the web surface it´s 3.27m but in qgis its shown as 4.91m). I followed the steps in the tutorial (https://support.dronedeploy.com/docs/how-to-view-imagery-in-qgis#), but the problem is still there. Meanwhile the trial period is run out so that i cant do another flight to compare the different systems, but I still have the exported maps from the test flight. Has anyone an Idea, how to solve my problem?
Thanks a lot