Hey Guys, so today I created a map and i took some photos using the point of interest feature on the DJI software to try and get more detail. Unfortunately I took them in DNG (raw) so they were unusable. Tomorrow I will go out and try again. But I am curious…is the angle of camera something that needs to be specific and does the altitude need to be the same? On videos on line it is suggested 45 degrees?
Example:
Lets say i use drone deploy to photograph a house and a tree in a field. Once i have my intial scan done at, say, a zig zag pattern of 50 meters, i want to get more detail of the tree and the house to create a nice 3d image. Is it important that I take all photos at 50 meters or can I fly the drone lower to say 20 meters to capure the side of the house for example? If I change the angle of the camera, is that angle recorded by the digital image and easily taken into account when the dronedeploy software processes everything? If I just take a bunch of random photos of the property from different angles and heights will that assist the dronedeploy software automatically?
Thanks in advance.