Here are the instructions for using RTKLib to process the P4RTK flight data. Aerotas has done a excellent write-up on how to process the data and I’ve added a few images to help clarify the steps.
Follow the steps in the link above and use the following images to help answer questions you may have.
Step 1) Select closest CORS Site to your mission, in the example the flight was in the Pittsburgh area so zoom in to the area and click the icon closest to the mission. This will bring up a window giving it’s CORS Site ID (ex. PAAP)
Step 2) This shows all the different areas you need to fill out to get the correct CORS Data. Fill in the Flight Date, Time, Duration, CORS Site ID, Satellites, and Options. Then Click get CORS data file Button
Step 3) Based off the date you need to download the appropriate date file. Go to the CDDIS Site to get the daily GPS Broadcast file. Navigate to the daily/{year}/brdc directory and locate the files brdcXXX0.19n.Z, replace the XXX with the the number in Step 2 (Green circle), the 19 is the year ex 2019.
You can skip these steps if you want to use GeoSetter, skip down a few posts and look for the How to generate a GPX file
Here are the Screenshots of the Aerotas Excel Spreadsheet Steps:
Credit goes to Aerotas for creating this spreadsheet and I’ve only help with the following images to assist in clarification.
Launch the Excel Spreadsheet and follow the instructions/images
This Process requires performing additional steps in a different Excel Spreadsheet, See Convert to CSV Instructions below. Copy the CSV Output to The Position File Tab (Yellow Tab), See Position File below. Once Done the orange box will turn green
Copy the contents of the “timestamp.mrk” file from the mission located in the Survey/Photo Directory, See Timestamp below. Once Done the orange box will turn green
Once you Calculate the Process you will see 3 green blocks. Now verify the Output, See Output below. Once done Click “Save Output as CSV file” Button. This will save and close the spreadsheet.
I’ve only had mine a short period of time but it already has 36 miles and 6.5 hrs in the air. In the next few weeks it’s going to getting a lot more, dang Texas weather has been crappy lately.
Here is a example showing the difference between two CORS Sites. This proves the discussion above about errors based on distance from CORS site vs the Flight area.
CORS Site: SAM2
PhotoNum
Latitude
Longidute
Elevation (meters)
100_0001_0001.JPG
30.24034697
-97.72583982
146.4987782
100_0001_0002.JPG
30.24031065
-97.72587944
146.4720228
100_0001_0003.JPG
30.24027855
-97.72591547
146.4654744
100_0001_0004.JPG
30.24024518
-97.72594882
146.5066328
100_0001_0005.JPG
30.24021283
-97.72598409
146.440826
100_0001_0006.JPG
30.2401819
-97.72601861
146.4568368
100_0001_0007.JPG
30.24014909
-97.72605507
146.4421832
100_0001_0008.JPG
30.24013495
-97.7260682
146.477577
100_0001_0009.JPG
30.24009665
-97.72609204
146.5046157
CORS Site: TXAU
PhotoNum
Latitude
Longidute
Elevation (meters)
100_0001_0001.JPG
30.24034696
-97.72583961
146.5172525
100_0001_0002.JPG
30.24031064
-97.72587928
146.4859228
100_0001_0003.JPG
30.24027848
-97.72591535
146.4740901
100_0001_0004.JPG
30.24024517
-97.72594864
146.5252451
100_0001_0005.JPG
30.2402128
-97.72598394
146.4628012
100_0001_0006.JPG
30.24018187
-97.72601843
146.487676
100_0001_0007.JPG
30.24014908
-97.7260549
146.4770748
100_0001_0008.JPG
30.24013495
-97.72606802
146.515177
100_0001_0009.JPG
30.24009665
-97.72609186
146.5414755
This is the same mission just being processed with two different CORS data and how each CORS site sees the satellites. Below shows the area of the flight vs where the CORS sites are located.
If you want a KML file, Select KML and set the path to your Earth Earth Exe, Click the Convert button.
Now that you have a GPX file you can use GeoSetter to read the GPX file and modify the photos exif GPS data.
I will be creating a How To GeoSetter , there is a GeoSetter Guide that was written and hard to see the photos and follow the instructions, but you can manage. They way I do it I skip a lot of this Guides steps and it’s a lot cleaner process. I created a new How To - Use GeoSetter thread, you can find the link two posts down.