Hi,
Background:
I have been using Drone Deploy to map corn fields this growing season but have had marginal success at best. I am currently using a DJI Inspire 1 with X3 camera and also have a NDVI camera. I am using the free trial and I am also using Google Chrome for uploading and viewing. I have flown the drone on many 80 acre fields at a height of around 250 to 360 feet. All of my flying is done from noon to 4 pm with clear skies. I have increased and decreased the overlap too to look for an optimum processed image.
Here’s my issues:
When I get my maps back, most of the time they have a large blurry patch to them or, they have large sections of the fields missing. I have to make a new map and reprocess it a few times and then maybe I can get a complete image. Is there something I am going wrong when capturing these images that is causing this failure or is it the Drone Deploy processing?
I really like Drone Deploy and would be a Precision or Business subscriber if the processing went better, but am apprehensive to pay money if I have to reprocess fields multiple times to get a quality image regardless of cost. I look forward to seeing if anyone else is had these issues and how they are resolved.
Thank You, Cale