This is my first test of Drone Deploy, we are currently using a Mavic Pro and DJI’s Ground Station Pro to capture data.
I’m just testing different photogrammetry software, and noticed that with Drone Deploy, there is an extreme curve in the model/image after processing.
I’m using the website to upload the photos, no app is involved.
https://puu.sh/AaN4x/245d77edc3.png This is how the photos imported showing their GPS locations
https://puu.sh/AaN6k/627291988e.png This is the resulting image that Drone Deploy produced.
XXXXX (I will post a link in a reply, can only put two in a post) This is an example of how another software processed the images (in this case, Autodesk’s RECAP Photo.
Since both RECAP and Drone deploy are mostly ‘black boxes’ where you can’t change settings on how the images are processed, I have to question what Drone Deploy is doing here?
While I know GCP’s would probably correct the issue, I did not use them at all with RECAP either. And it was able to process the project without issue.
Any thoughts?