I have a big issue with part of a map i’ve uploaded not being processed correctly, or at all.
On the first upload attempt, a section of the map on the West (which showed in live view no problem) looks to have been skipped and just not processed - The rest of the map is fine.
On a second upload attempt, (same set of images), the West area which was previously blank was shown as completely flat, with random holes in it - the rest of the map is fine.
The third attempt was the same as the first, no image, just blank - as above, the rest of the map was fine.
This West area of the map is separated from the East side by a large amount of water, the water was flown over and a small amount mapped for the sake of keeping it in one flight in the DD app.
I expected DD to mess up or skip the water, due to it having zero tie points or significant detail. What i didn’t expect was DD to not process the West side of the map because of this.
The data is there… iIve used another mapping service and got results. I just cannot get DD to give me anything.
I’m currently uploading the West side as it’s own set of images to a new map entirely, but i find this a bit silly to be honest.
Has anyone else had similar outcomes where a large area has been separated by something such as still water? My assumption, like i said above, was that DD would just leave a blank space where the water was, but still show me everything else.
Thanks.